The Grand Jury has announced the 2020 nomination for the Golden Movie Awards 2020.
READ ALSO: Wendy Shay Challenges Eazzy To A Twerking Competition (Video)
The Nomination Announcement of the sixth edition of the Golden Movie Awards Africa came off at The Underbridge on Thursday 19th November 2020.
The award scheme consist of 20 competitive categories.
Legends in the Ghana Movie Industry like Akwasi Boadi Akrobeto, Nana Ama Mcbrown, Akofa Edjeani, Kalsoume Sinare, and Pascaline Edwards will be inducted into the Golden Movie Walk of Fame at the main event in addition to the competitive categories.
See the nomination below:
GOLDEN ACTOR IN ADRAMA | FILM TITLE | GOLDEN SCREENPLAYDRAMA(MOVIE) | FILM TITLE | |||
1. RAMSEY NOUAH | MERRY MEN 2 | PASCAL AKA | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | |||
2. ALPHONSE MENYO | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | KEHINDE JOSEPH | MERRY MEN 2 | |||
3. KANG QUINTUS | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY | XAVIAR IGHORODJE | THE FOREIGNERS GOD | |||
4. JAMES GARDINER | THE NEW ADABRAKA | EDDIE NARTEY | THE NEW ADABRAKA | |||
5. HENRY COXE | FOREIGNERS GOD | ENAH JOHNSCOTT &BUH MELVIN “BABA PROX” | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY | |||
GOLDEN ACTRESS IN ADRAMA | FILM TITLE | GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS(DRAMA) | FILM TITLE | |||
1. INI- DIMA OKOJIE | FOREIGNERS GOD | ZYNNELL ZUH | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | |||
2. RAQUEL AMMAH | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | BEVERLY AFAGLO | CAST AWAY | |||
3. UFUOMAMCDERMOTT | MERRY MEN 2 | NDAMO DAMARIS | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY | |||
4. FAITH FIDEL | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY | TONI TONES | THE FOREIGNERS GOD | |||
5. STELLA ANARKWAH | THE NEW ADABRAKA | KEIRA HEWATCH | DIARY OF THE DAMNED | |||
GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR(DRAMA) | FILM TITLE | GOLDEN STORY DRAMA(MOVIE) | FILM TITLE | |||
1. SAM DEDE | FOREIGNERS GOD | EDDIE NARTEY | THE NEW ADABRAKA | |||
2. ADJETEY ANANG | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | PASCAL AKA | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | |||
3. RICHARD ASANTE (KALYBOS) | THE NEW ADABRAKA | IFEANYI IFAN MICHEAL/XAVIAR IGHORODJE | THE FOREIGNERS GOD | |||
4. COSSON CHINEPOH | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY | AYO MAKUN | MERRY MEN 2 | |||
5. JIM IKE | MERRY MEN 2 | |||||
GOLDEN ACTOR IN A COMEDY | FILM TITLE | GOLDEN SHORT FILM | FILM TITLE | |||
1. RICHMOND XAVIER AMOAKO | 3 IDIOTS AND AWISEMAN | RED OCTOBER | ||||
2. ANTHONY WOODE | JULOR | CRACKS | ||||
3. JEFFREY NORTEY | JULOR | THE MYTH | ||||
4. AKWESI BOADI (AKROBETO) | MAD HOUSE | YOU ARE NOT ALONE | ||||
5. CLEMENT ASHITEYE(CLEMENTO SUAREZ) | 3 IDIOTS AND AWISEMAN | CHRISTIAN VILLAGE | ||||
6. BISMARK NII ODO | 3 IDIOTS AND AWISEMAN | |||||
GOLDEN CINEMATOGRAPHY | FILM TITLE | GOLDEN DIRECTOR | FILM TITLE | |||
1. RENE ETTA | FISHERMANS DIARY | PASCAL AKA | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | |||
2. ISREAL DELIKE | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | ENAH JOHNSCOTT | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY | |||
3. ADEKUNLE “NODASH” ADEJUYIGBE | MERRY MEN 2 | MOSES INWANG | MERRY MEN 2 | |||
4. AFRED CHIA | THE FOREIGNERS GOD | IFEANYI IFAN MICHEAL | THE FOREIGNERS GOD | |||
5. ABIOLA LADIPO | LAST REQUEST | EDDIE NARTEY | THE NEW ADABRAKA | |||
GOLDEN MOST PROMISING ACTOR | FILM TITLE | GOLDEN DISCOVERY ACTOR | FILM TITLE | |||
1. RAQUEL AMMAH | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | RAQUEL AMMAH | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | |||
2. ANGELA BAMFORD | A WOMAN’S SCORN | ANGELA BAMFORD | A WOMANS’ SCORN | |||
3. JESSICA LARNY | 2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAY | UCHE OBUNSE | DIARY OF THE DAMNED | |||
4. ANTHONY WOODE | 2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAY | FAITH FIDEL | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY |
5. FAITH FIDEL | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY | BIMBO ADEMOYE | LAST DAYS |
GOLDEN EDITOR VIDEO | FILM TITLE | GOLDEN EDITOR SOUND | FILM TITLE |
1. DIBA BLERK | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY | KANG QUINTUS | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY |
2. KWEKU KACOU | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | KWEKU KACOU | GOLD COAST LOUNGE |
3. PATRICK OVOKE ODJEGBA | MERRY MEN 2 | KULANEN IKYO | THE FOREIGNERS GOD |
4. EDDIE NARTEY/ENOCH OBIRIOPOKU | THE NEW ADABRAKA | GEORGE SEDZRO | THE NEW ADABRAKA |
5. HOLMES AWA | THE FOREIGNERS GOD | ||
GOLDEN ART DIRECTOR | FILM TITLE | GOLDEN MAKEUP ARTISTE | FILM TITLE |
1. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN | THE FOREIGNERS GOD | FLORENCE OWOO | GOLD COAST LOUNGE |
2. JULIUS ELIKEM | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | HOUSE OF TARA | MERRY MEN 2 |
3. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN | MERRY MEN 2 | JUDE C ODOH | THE FOREIGNERS GOD |
4. NKANYA NKWAI | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY | NANA AKUA AMAKOAH ADINKRAH | THE NEW ADABRAKA |
5. | WAWUYO MICHEAL SNR | KONY ORDER FROM OBOVE | |
GOLDEN COSTUME | FILM TITLE | GOLDEN SOUNDTRACK (ORIGINAL) | FILM TITLE |
1. IFAN MICHAEL | THE FOREIGNERS GOD | IAM MCCHERYL | MERRY MEN 2 |
2. EDOOW HOUSE | JULOR | PASCAL AKA | GOLD COAST LOUNGE |
3. VIVIAN ADJETEY | GOLD COAST LOUNGE | KULANEN IKYO | THE FOREIGNERS GOD |
4. YOLANDA OKEREKE | MERRY MEN 2 | CINA SOUL | JULOR |
EWUBE | THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY |
GOLDEN MOVIE (INDEGENOUS) | OVERALL GOLDEN MOVIE |
1. THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY | GOLD COAST LOUNGE |
2. THE FOREIGNERS GOD |
MERRY MEN 2
4. THE LAST DAYS
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. CAST AWAY
THE NEW ADABRAKA
GOLDEN ACTOR IN A
DRAMA
FILM TITLE
GOLDEN SCREENPLAY
DRAMA(MOVIE)
FILM TITLE
1. RAMSEY NOUAH
MERRY MEN 2
PASCAL AKA
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ALPHONSE MENYO
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
KEHINDE JOSEPH
MERRY MEN 2
3. KANG QUINTUS
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
XAVIAR IGHORODJE
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. JAMES GARDINER
THE NEW ADABRAKA
EDDIE NARTEY
THE NEW ADABRAKA
5. HENRY COXE
FOREIGNERS GOD
ENAH JOHNSCOTT &BUH MELVIN “BABA PROX”
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
GOLDEN ACTRESS IN A
DRAMA
FILM TITLE
GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS(DRAMA)
FILM TITLE
1. INI- DIMA OKOJIE
FOREIGNERS GOD
ZYNNELL ZUH
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. RAQUEL AMMAH
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
BEVERLY AFAGLO
CAST AWAY
3. UFUOMA
MCDERMOTT
MERRY MEN 2
NDAMO DAMARIS
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
4. FAITH FIDEL
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
TONI TONES
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
5. STELLA ANARKWAH
THE NEW ADABRAKA
KEIRA HEWATCH
DIARY OF THE DAMNED
GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR
(DRAMA)
FILM TITLE
GOLDEN STORY DRAMA
(MOVIE)
FILM TITLE
1. SAM DEDE
FOREIGNERS GOD
EDDIE NARTEY
THE NEW ADABRAKA
2. ADJETEY ANANG
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
PASCAL AKA
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. RICHARD ASANTE (KALYBOS)
THE NEW ADABRAKA
IFEANYI IFAN MICHEAL/XAVIAR IGHORODJE
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. COSSON CHINEPOH
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
AYO MAKUN
MERRY MEN 2
5. JIM IKE
MERRY MEN 2
GOLDEN ACTOR IN A COMEDY
FILM TITLE
GOLDEN SHORT FILM
FILM TITLE
1. RICHMOND XAVIER AMOAKO
3 IDIOTS AND A
WISEMAN
RED OCTOBER
2. ANTHONY WOODE
JULOR
CRACKS
3. JEFFREY NORTEY
JULOR
THE MYTH
4. AKWESI BOADI (AKROBETO)
MAD HOUSE
YOU ARE NOT ALONE
5. CLEMENT ASHITEYE
(CLEMENTO SUAREZ)
3 IDIOTS AND A
WISEMAN
CHRISTIAN VILLAGE
6. BISMARK NII ODO
3 IDIOTS AND A
WISEMAN
GOLDEN CINEMATOGRAPHY
FILM TITLE
GOLDEN DIRECTOR
FILM TITLE
1. RENE ETTA
FISHERMANS DIARY
PASCAL AKA
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ISREAL DELIKE
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
ENAH JOHNSCOTT
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
3. ADEKUNLE “NODASH” ADEJUYIGBE
MERRY MEN 2
MOSES INWANG
MERRY MEN 2
4. AFRED CHIA
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
IFEANYI IFAN MICHEAL
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
5. ABIOLA LADIPO
LAST REQUEST
EDDIE NARTEY
THE NEW ADABRAKA
GOLDEN MOST PROMISING ACTOR
FILM TITLE
GOLDEN DISCOVERY ACTOR
FILM TITLE
1. RAQUEL AMMAH
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
RAQUEL AMMAH
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ANGELA BAMFORD
A WOMAN’S SCORN
ANGELA BAMFORD
A WOMANS’ SCORN
3. JESSICA LARNY
2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAY
UCHE OBUNSE
DIARY OF THE DAMNED
4. ANTHONY WOODE
2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAY
FAITH FIDEL
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. FAITH FIDEL
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
BIMBO ADEMOYE
LAST DAYS
GOLDEN EDITOR VIDEO
FILM TITLE
GOLDEN EDITOR SOUND
FILM TITLE
1. DIBA BLERK
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
KANG QUINTUS
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
2. KWEKU KACOU
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
KWEKU KACOU
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. PATRICK OVOKE ODJEGBA
MERRY MEN 2
KULANEN IKYO
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. EDDIE NARTEY/ENOCH OBIRIOPOKU
THE NEW ADABRAKA
GEORGE SEDZRO
THE NEW ADABRAKA
5. HOLMES AWA
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
GOLDEN ART DIRECTOR
FILM TITLE
GOLDEN MAKEUP ARTISTE
FILM TITLE
1. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
FLORENCE OWOO
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. JULIUS ELIKEM
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
HOUSE OF TARA
MERRY MEN 2
3. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN
MERRY MEN 2
JUDE C ODOH
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. NKANYA NKWAI
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
NANA AKUA AMAKOAH ADINKRAH
THE NEW ADABRAKA
5.
WAWUYO MICHEAL SNR
KONY ORDER FROM OBOVE
GOLDEN COSTUME
FILM TITLE
GOLDEN SOUNDTRACK (ORIGINAL)
FILM TITLE
1. IFAN MICHAEL
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
IAM MCCHERYL
MERRY MEN 2
2. EDOOW HOUSE
JULOR
PASCAL AKA
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. VIVIAN ADJETEY
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
KULANEN IKYO
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. YOLANDA OKEREKE
MERRY MEN 2
CINA SOUL
JULOR
EWUBE
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
GOLDEN MOVIE (INDEGENOUS)
OVERALL GOLDEN MOVIE
1. THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. THE FOREIGNERS GOD
THE FOREIGNERS GOD
3. GOLD COAST LOUNGE
MERRY MEN 2
4. THE LAST DAYS
THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. CAST AWAY
THE NEW ADABRAKA
Source: ghgossip.com